BBC Proms 2022: full concert list

Wednesday August 31

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Elgar: The Dream of Geronte

Allan Clayton (tenor)
Jamie Barton (mezzo-soprano)
James Platt (bass)
Halle Choir
London Philharmonic Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Edward Gardner

Thursday, September 1

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

BBC Open Music Prom

For the first-ever BBC Open Music Prom, the reins are handed to the 30 successful musicians and creatives (selected from more than 1,300 applicants across the UK) who have entered the BBC’s new Open Music training and mentorship programme. BBC.

Ruth Mariner (Creative Director)
BBC Concert Orchestra/Kwamé Ryan

friday september 2

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Walker: Lilac
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, “Choir”

Nicole Cabell (soprano)
Raehann Bryce-Davis (mezzo-soprano)
Zwakele Tshabalala (tenor)
Ryan Speedo Green (bass-baritone)
Chineke! Voice
Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei

Saturday September 3

3:00 p.m. • Printworks London
Proms And The ENO AT: Printworks London

glass handle

An opera performance juxtaposing works by Philip Glass and Handel, with a specially commissioned work from Philip Glass

Program including excerpts from:

See also  Piazzolla x 100 @ Wigmore Hall, London | Opera reviews + classical music

Philip Glass: Songs from Liquid Days; Grace monsters; The Fall of the House of Usher; 1000 planes on the roof
Handel: Tolomeo; Flavio; Rinaldo; Rodelinda; Amadigi

Anthony Roth Costanzo (countertenor)
George Condo (live painting)
Jason Singh (nature beatboxer/vocal sound designer)
Justin Peck (choreographer)
Raf Simons (suits)
James Bonas (director)
The English National Opera Orchestra/Karen Kamensek

Created and co-produced with Anthony Roth Costanzo, Cath Brittan, Visionaire and English National Opera, in collaboration with Printworks London

Please note: ther ball will be repeated at Printworks London at 8 p.m.

7 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko

10:15 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall
Late night ball

Marius Neset: Geyser (BBC commission: world premiere)

Marius Neset (saxophones)
Ivo Neame (piano)
Jim Hart (vibraphone/marimba/percussion)
Conor Chaplin (double bass)
Anton Eger (drums)
London Sinfonietta/Geoffrey Paterson

Jazz saxophonist Marius Neset

Sunday September 4

11:30 a.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op. 110
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111

See also  Musician for playing romantic classical music

Sir Andras Schiff (piano)

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Schnittke: Concerto for viola
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor

Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Berliner Philharmoniker/Kirill Petrenko

monday september 5

1pm • Royal Conservatory of Scotland, Stevenson Hall
Proms in: Glasgow

Haydn: Piano Trio in G minor, Hob. XV:19
Smyth: Piano Trio in D minor

Threesome Gaspard

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus – overture
Betsy Jolas: bTunes for Nicolas (BBC co-commission: world premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major

Nicholas Hodges (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis

Conductor Karina Canellakis | Photo: Mathias Bothor

tuesday september 6

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Thomas Adès: Suite in three pieces extracted from “Powder Her Face” (Suite n°1)
Wynton Marsalis: violin concert
Britten: Four Marine Interludes from “Peter Grimes”
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”

Nicolas Benedetti (violin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Thomas Søndergård

This ball will be recorded for broadcast on BBC TV.

See also  Classical Music Album Review: The Boston Modern Orchestra Project Plays John Harbison

Wednesday, September 7

11 a.m. • Royal Albert Hall
Relaxed prom

This laid-back ball offers a chance to hear specially selected highlights of last night’s ball music – the explosive dances of Bernstein’s West Side Story, Britten’s evocative Four Sea Interludes and the dance-soaked Violin Concerto of Wynton Marsalis – in a more accommodating environment.

Nicola Benedetti (violin/presenter)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Thomas Søndergård

7 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven: solemn mass

Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Giovanni Sala (tenor)
Guillaume Thomas (bass)
Monteverdi Chorus
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Thursday, September 8

7:30 p.m. • Royal Albert Hall

Barber: Knoxville: Summer 1915
Valerie Coleman: It’s not a small voice
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, “Eroica”

Angel Blue (soprano)
Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Comments are closed.